Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

202-204 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
202-204 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:J.W. Benn Building
Other Name:Gruner's Home Bakery
Contributing:
Reference Number:21048
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):202-204 S MAIN ST
County:Taylor
City:Medford
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1912
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Beaux Arts
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Benn, J. W., Building
National Register Listing Date:12/22/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:1ST FLR W/ FLUTED IONIC COLUMNS SUPPORT MOULDED & DENTILLED CORNICE SYMMETRICAL FACADE W/USTICATED 1ST FLRROUND ARCH DOORS W/ TRANSOMSMOULDED AND STILTED LINTELSMOULDED AND BRACKETED CORNICE TOPPED BY PARPAET W/ CARVED PANEL VERY ORNATE BUILDING
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".