Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

MONDEAUX FLOWAGE, N END, & MONDEAUX RIVER, W SHORE, SECTIONS 13,14,23,24

Architecture and History Inventory
MONDEAUX FLOWAGE, N END, & MONDEAUX RIVER, W SHORE, SECTIONS 13,14,23,24 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MONDEAUX DAM PUBLIC UTILITY AREA
Other Name:CHEQUAMEGON NATIONAL FOREST BATH AND CLUB HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:21089
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):MONDEAUX FLOWAGE, N END, & MONDEAUX RIVER, W SHORE, SECTIONS 13,14,23,24
County:Taylor
City:
Township/Village:Westboro
Unincorporated Community:
Town:33
Range:1
Direction:W
Section:24
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1937
Additions:
Survey Date:
Historic Use:bath house
Architectural Style:Rustic Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Board and Batten
Architect:USDA FOREST SERVICEUSDA FOREST SERVICE
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mondeaux Dam Recreation Area
National Register Listing Date:8/21/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History. 6/6 DOUBLE HUNG SASH WINDOWS MOST IMPORTANT RECREATION DEVELOPMENT ON CHEQUAMEGON JOINT VENTURE INCLUDING THE FOREST SERVICE, WPA & CCC SEE NRHP FORM FOR FLOORPLAN AND ELEVATIONS LARGE EXTERIOR STONE CHIMNEY. THE PHOTO CODE IS ON THE NRHP FORM.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".