COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, options for accessing our headquarters building have changed. Click here for more information.

1337 1/2 E MASON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1337 1/2 E MASON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1337 1/2 E MASON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Stanislaus Bartel Auto Body Repair
Other Name:NW METAL PRODUCTS CO INC
Contributing:
Reference Number:2119
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1337 1/2 E MASON ST
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1923
Additions:
Survey Date:19862019
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:Iron Frame
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:0
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Photo code #2: BR-FRV 13/15. Photo code #3: E 20

Highly original example with original 2/2 lite windows intact. Stepped parapet with terra cotta coping. Building is behind 1337 E. Mason St. on altered and unsurveyed Dutch Colonial Revival house.

NAER INVENTORY (06/1979):
This building is a one-story rectangular brick structure with a flat roof, brick chimney and boomtown facade, measuring approximately 100' x 60'. It has a concrete floor, wood truss roof and steel superstructrue. It is located to the rear of a two-story frame dwelling.

Oran Cleereman, an employee of Northwest Metal Products Co., Inc. since 1940, says this building was constructed about 1924. The first reference among available city directories to a "rear" portion on 1337 e. Mason St. in 1929; the listing is for Albert F. Carlson, auto body repair. A 1934 insurance map lists the building as an auto painting and building facility. The first manufacturing reference of a "rear" portion of 1337 E. Mason St. among available city directories is 1937, the listing is for a Bartel Auto Rebuilder and Paint Shop. The first available reference to Northwest Body Works is 1939. An advertisement says the company makes custom built truck bodies, as well as engaging in repairs, painting and other garage work. The first available reference in a directory of Northwest Metal Products Co., Inc. is 1941. The company today makes steel office furniture and filing systems.
Bibliographic References:A. Abrahams, Paul P. Industrial Survey of Brown County. Industrial Sites Historical Industrial Survey. Unpublished material on file, Historic Preservation Division, State Historical Society of Wisconsin. B. Sanborn-Perris maps, 1957, 1934 (p. 90). C. Wright's Green Bay City Directory, 1928, 1929, 1937 (p. 696), 1939 (p. 789, 903; advertisement), 1941 (p. 793). (D.) Oran Cleereman, employee of Northwest metal Products Co., Inc., interviewed by Craig Laurent, 09/29/1980. (E.) Kenneth Clancy, operator of Northwest Metal Products Co., Inc., interviewed by Bill Meindl, 10/1980.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".