COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2 N BROWN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
2 N BROWN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Reardon Building
Other Name:Golden Karat Jewelers
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:21313
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2 N BROWN ST
County:Oneida
City:Rhinelander
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1926
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival
Structural System:Brick
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:NARROW TILED "PARAPET"/FALSE ROOF. PAIRED 2ND FLR WINDOWS W/TERRA COTTA SILL AND LINTEL COURSE. TERRA COTTA GEOMETRIC TRIM AND URNS. COMPLETELY ALTERED 1ST FLR FRONT.
2 North Brown Street Reardon Building
This two-story brick building was erected in 1926 to house the Reardon Drugstore (Wisconsin Industrial Commission to the H. J. Selmer Company, April 29, 1926, stating that the plans for the Reardon Building comply with the building code). The belt course ornamented with urns and the s-tile pent roofs suggest the influence of the Mediterranean Revival style. The Reardon Drug Store was established by John J. Reardon (1863-1924) and Dr. Thomas B. McIndoe in 1887. Reardon was born in Michigan, and settled in Rhinelander in 1887 (History of Lincoln, Oneida and Vilas Counties, pp. 336-337). The Reardon Drug Store was located in the building that was previously on the site of the Forbes Building (3 South Brown Street). That building was destroyed by fire in late December 1925. The Reardon Drug Store, later known as Reardon's Rexall, was in business at 2 North Brown Street until closing in 1984 (Rhinelander City Directories). John J. Reardon also was a founder and first president of the Oneida National Bank, which was in business from April 1920 to late 1931 or early 1932.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".