Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

212 4TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
212 4TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:SECOND JOURNAL PRINTING CO BUILDING
Other Name:THE RACINE JOURNAL-TIMES (CORNICE STONE)
Contributing:
Reference Number:21390
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):212 4TH ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1921
Additions: 1939
Survey Date:
Historic Use:other
Architectural Style:Chicago Commercial Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Lambert Bassindale (St. Paul, MN)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/11/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:BRICK WALL PILASTERSRUSTICATED BRICK CNR PILASTERDECORATIVE BRICK DESIGNS IN SPANDRELSMOULDED TERRA COTTA CORNICE TOPPED W/ BRICKPARAPET ORIGINAL WINDOWS W/ TRANSOMES
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".