Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

300 4TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
300 4TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:RACINE FIRE DEPARTMENT ENGINE HOUSE #5
Other Name:THE JOURNAL-TIMES GARAGE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:21392
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):300 4TH ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1907
Additions:
Survey Date:1987
Historic Use:fire house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:ALBERT ARTHUR GUILBERT
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:2006
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/11/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. 4 STORY CNR TOWER W/LOW PITCHED HIP ROOF W/BRACKETED OVERHANGING EAVES. TOWER W/MASSIVE STONE BRACKETED SILLS IN STONE SILL COURSE. SEGMENTAL ARCH TOWER ENTRANCE W/MASSIVE BRICK & STONE SURROUND. MOULDED AND BRACKETED CORNICE. GROUPED 3/1 WINDOWS. ALTERED 1ST FL. PHOTO CODE IS NR 311A/17.

ENGINE HOUSE NO.5 WAS THE HEADQUARTERS OF THE RACINE FIRE DEPARTMENT UNTIL THE LATE 1960s. When A. Arthur Guilbert designed the fire department’s Engine House Number 5 in 1907, he used the Prairie style’s strong horizontal lines. His ties to the Arts and Crafts movement appear in rectilinear brackets under the eaves of the watchtower and three-over-one “bungalow windows” on the firehouse. Guilbert and his partner Edmund Funston ran the city’s leading architectural firm at that time, and Funston embraced new styles even more enthusiastically.

Demolished July 24, 2006.
Bibliographic References:OLD MAIN STREET HISTORIC DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE, 1990. Preservation Racine, Inc., Spring 2009 Newsletter. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".