Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

217 4TH ST (AKA 401 WISCONSIN AVE)

Architecture and History Inventory
217 4TH ST (AKA 401 WISCONSIN AVE) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA) Building
Other Name:RACINE BIBLE CHURCH
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:21393
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):217 4TH ST (AKA 401 WISCONSIN AVE)
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions:
Survey Date:1987
Historic Use:recreational building/gymnasium
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:ALBERT ARTHUR GUILBERT
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/11/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

MOULDED AND BRACKETED STONE EAVES OVER GEOMETRIC BRICKWORK CORNICE. HIGH FOUNDATION. GROUPED TRANSOMED 1ST FLR WINDOWS. STONE SPANDRELS W/BRICK DIAMOND PANELS. PHOTO CODE IS NR 311A/19.

THE BUILDING WAS DESIGNED BY THE FIRM OF GUILBERT AND FUNSTON OF RACINE IN ASSOCIATION WITH CYRUS MCLANE OF ROCK ISLAND, ILLINOIS.
Bibliographic References:OLD MAIN STREET HISTORIC DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE 1990
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".