Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

400 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
400 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HUGH GORTON BUILDING
Other Name:WHEY CHAI RESTAURANT
Contributing:
Reference Number:21409
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):400 MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1848
Additions:
Survey Date:2000
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/11/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ROUGH CUT STONE FACADE TOPPED W/ MOULDED AND BRACKETEDEAVES ROUND ARCH 2ND FLR ARCADE W/ KEYSTONES AND ROUND WINDOWSALTERED 1ST FLR FRONTBRICK SIDE WALLS W/ SEGMENTAL ARCH LINTELSORIGINALLY A MILLINERY SHOP & OFFICES

DESIGNED BY J.G. CHANDLER WHO MAINTAINED HIS ARCHITECTURAL OFFICES ON THE SECOND FLOOR FROM 1899 TO 1918, WHILE HE WAS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH LINUS H. PARK. HUGH GORTON OPERATED A BUTHER SHOP HERE HER FROM THE MID 1870s UNTIL 1899. A HAT SHOP WAS OPERATED HERE BY A SUCCESSION OF OWNERS UNTIL 1939.
Bibliographic References:OLD MAIN STREET HISTORIC DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE, 1990
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".