Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

235 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
235 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:WHITE TOWER RESTAURANT
Other Name:DE"PIZZA CHEF"
Contributing:
Reference Number:21421
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):235 MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1929
Additions:
Survey Date:
Historic Use:restaurant
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/11/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:SQUARE 1-1/2 STORY CNR ENTRANCE TOWERWHITE GLAZED CERAMIC TILE FACADE W/ BLACK BRICK TILE TRIM TRANSOMED DOOR ROUND ARCH WINDOW IN TOWER TOWER W/ CORBELLED CORNICE AND CNR PILASTERS

The White Tower System was one of the first short-order food chain in the country. Its restaurants served freshly brewed coffee, doughnuts for breakfast, ham sandwiches, pie, soda pop, but their five-cent hamburgers were their main attraction. The first White Tower opened in Milwaukee in November of 1926. It was open twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week, right from the begging as were all the other which followed. This one was built in 1929 and was operated here by White Tower System until 1964.
Bibliographic References:Old Main Street Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1990
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".