Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

202 N CASCADE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
202 N CASCADE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Mobil Gas Station
Other Name:Point of Entry
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:21517
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):202 N CASCADE ST
County:Polk
City:Osceola
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1947
Additions: 1993 1998
Survey Date:1987
Historic Use:gas station/service station
Architectural Style:Art Moderne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:Frederick Frost
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Osceola Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/13/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Arthur Andren was the original owner. Plans for the building were provided by Standard Oil Company of New York. In 1993, and 1998, the interior of the building was changed from a gas station to a retail shop, new exterior stucco was applied and the windows in the "drum" portion of the building were replaced.
Bibliographic References:Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998. Abstract. Building plans. Interview with John Letch.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".