Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

8780 State Hwy 70

Architecture and History Inventory
8780 State Hwy 70 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Peacock Inn
Other Name:Sisters Saloon; The Peacock Restaurant
Contributing:
Reference Number:21555
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):8780 State Hwy 70
County:Vilas
City:
Township/Village:St. Germain
Unincorporated Community:
Town:40
Range:8
Direction:E
Section:30
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:NW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1930
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:restaurant
Architectural Style:Rustic Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Log
Architect:Joe Zellner, builder
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Peacock Inn
National Register Listing Date:1/17/2017 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/19/2016 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:EARLY 20TH CENTURY TOURIST DEVELOPMENT. WIDE OVERHANGING EAVES W/EXPOSED ROUND LOG RAFTER ENDS. ROUND LOG SIDING W/LOGS EXTENDING BEYOND CNR NOTCHING. 3/1 CRAFTSMAN STYLE RIBBON WINDOWS.

Northwoods taverns have long been important Wisconsin social centers, first for loggers and miners, then for vacationers. By the 1920s, rustic log buildings had become de rigueur for Northwoods taverns and resorts. A long building with peeled-log walls, this tavern uses alternating small and large logs to create a picturesque effect. Beginning at the bottom and working up, the logs are cut in increasingly shorter lengths beyond the saddle-notched joints, so that they look almost like tapered buttresses. Gabled dormers pierce the side gabled roof. Between the dormers, the gabled entry porch features log supports and decorative trusswork formed by branches. The cobblestone chimney rising from the ridge of the roof continues the rustic theme.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".