Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

123 N OAKLAND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
123 N OAKLAND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Joel S. Fisk House / Kellogg Public Library
Other Name:Wisconsin Equipment and Systems
Contributing:
Reference Number:2157
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):123 N OAKLAND AVE
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1865
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Fisk, Joel S., House
National Register Listing Date:8/11/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Photo code #2: 75BR-6/33-35; JAS 21/30-37.

See NRHP nomination form.

Oakland-Dousman Historic District AHI# 88000455
Bibliographic References:(A) NRHP nomination form on file, Historic Preservation Division, State Historical Society of Wisconsin. (B) Sanborn-Perris Map Co., Inc. Fire Insurance Map of Green Bay, Wisconsin. New York, 1957.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".