Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

149 N OAKLAND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
149 N OAKLAND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frank T. Blesch House
Other Name:Patricia Olson House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:2160
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):149 N OAKLAND AVE
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1905
Additions: 1916
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:H.A. Foeller-1905
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Oakland--Dousman Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/27/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Photo code #2: 75BR-6/31

Excellent Neo-Classical Revival design with a two-story pedimented portico centered on the symmetrical main facade. The portico is supported by the four massive fluted Ionic Order columns, having Ionic Order capitals with two, two-story paneled pilasters placed on the main facde behind the end columns. The large main entrance door has a massive, single enframement having a slightly pedimented entablature over the eight panelled door with 14 light sidelights on either side. The second floor windows above the entrance door consists of a group composed of three 6/6 light windows. All windows have entablatured window heads; the first floor having four 8/12 windows. The second floor has four 6/6 light windows. The clapboard sided facades have two-story-tall paneled pilasters at the corners of the building and the facades are terminated above by a simple entablature acting as the cornice. The closed gable ends are sided in wood shingles.
Frank T. Blesch was the son of Francis Blesch, owner of the Bay Brewing on N. Pearl (BR33-09,10). The younger Blesch entered the dry goods firm of his brother-in-law, J. L. Jorgenson, as a clerk in 1878. By 1887, he was a partner in the firm and managed its Green Bay store when constructed. Jorgenson-Blesch, as the firm was then known, became the largest dry goods/mercantile store in the city in the late 19th and early 20th Century.
This house is significant as the finest example of the Neo-Classical Revival style found in west Green Bay and is one of the best in the city. The generous dimensions and excellent proportions of the design, coupled with a clever use of classically inspired design elements such as the massive and typical two-story tall portico all combine to create a house which is a textbook example of its style and type. The significance of the house is strengthened by the completely intact and excellently preserved condition of the house and by the generous grounds which surround the house.
Garage built in the same style and with equal detailing as the main house.
Bibliographic References:(A) Brown County tax rolls. (B) Commemorative Biographical record of the Counties of Brown, Kewaunee, and Door, Wisconsin, 1885, p. 161. (C) Berness-Schober Assoc., Inc. Archives Plan 465.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".