Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

E4541 County Road C

Architecture and History Inventory
E4541 County Road C | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Downsville Lodge No. 196 I. O. O. F.
Other Name:PINE LUMBER MUSEUM & LOUISVILLE POST OFFICE, Odd Fellows Hal
Contributing:
Reference Number:21611
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):E4541 County Road C
County:Dunn
City:
Township/Village:Dunn
Unincorporated Community:DOWNSVILLE
Town:27
Range:13
Direction:W
Section:35
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:SW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions:
Survey Date:2016
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Downsville Lodge No. 196 I. O. O. F.
National Register Listing Date:1/17/2017 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/19/2016 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ROUND ARCHED TRANSOMED ENTRANCE W/ MASSIVE CUT STONE SURROUND SURROUND W/ ROMAN PILASTERS AND LARGE KEYSTONEROUGH CUT STONE FACADE W/ UNUSUAL CNR QUOIN MOTIFSMOULDED ATTIC & PARAPET COURSESSIMPLE SHAPED PARAPET W/ ARCHED CENTER PORTION [Date Cnst:(CORNICE)]

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".