Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

802 S BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
802 S BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:STOUT MANUAL TRAINING SCHOOL
Other Name:UW-STOUT, BOWMAN HALL, STO 0003
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:21654
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):802 S BROADWAY
County:Dunn
City:Menomonie
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1897
Additions:
Survey Date:19782011
Historic Use:university or college building
Architectural Style:Richardsonian Romanesque
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:CONOVER & PORTER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Menomonie Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/14/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. 7 STORY CNR CLOCK TOWER WITH DEEPLY CORBELLED BELT COURSE. ROUND ARCH WINDOWS. MOULDED AND DENTILLED EAVES. CONCRETE & STEEL CONSTRUCTION W/LOCAL BRICK VENEER BUILT TO REPLACE BLDG OF THE PRIVATE STOUT TRAINING SCHOOL.

Bowman Hall obtained its name from Clyde A. Bowman, who grew up in Menomonie but left upon graduation to take a teaching job in El Paso, Texas. He eventually returned to Menomonie in 1919 to administer the Industrial Education Division. His time at Stout Institute spanned three different Stout Institute presidents and included a brief stint as interim-president upon the death of Lorenzo Dow Harvey.

Bowman Hall was constructed in 1897 to replace an 1893 wood-framed building that burned to the ground during a fire. This building was originally called Stout Manual Training School, but it was renamed Bowman Hall in the mid-1900s.

Upon completion of the construction, the building had five floors. The first floor consisted of blacksmithing and molding. The second floor contained the superintendent's office and was devoted to machine shop, woodworking, and iron casting. The third floor held the domestic science, household economy, mechanical drawing, and architecture rooms. The fourth floor consisted of the art department, while the fifth floor was home to a gymnasium. The current Bowman Hall is home to the Admissions Office, Registration and Records, Graduate School, Financial Aid Office, and classrooms.
Bibliographic References:AGNEW, DWIGHT "A HISTORY OF STOUT STATE UNIVERSITY 1893-1966". WYMAN, W. LAKER (ED) "HISTORY OF WI STATE UNIVERSITIES 1866-1968" P. 237 (1968). MENOMONIE DUNN COUNTY NEWS 7/12/1995. DUNN COUNTY NEWS-MENOMONIE, 9/1/1911. Menomonie Historic District Walking Tour brochure, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".