Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1860 Yankee Farmstead - OWW

Architecture and History Inventory
1860 Yankee Farmstead - OWW | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Leonard Loomer Barn
Other Name:Loomer Barn (DOA #2451001206)
Contributing:
Reference Number:220332
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1860 Yankee Farmstead - OWW
County:Waukesha
City:
Township/Village:Eagle
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1858
Additions:
Survey Date:2011
Historic Use:barn
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:Timber Frame
Wall Material:Wood
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It is filed in the Town of Sugar Creek, Walworth Co. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

The Loomer Barn was reconstructed at Old World Wisconsin in the mid-1980s. It is a part of the 1860 Yankee farmstead. It's a good example of a three-bay threshing barn, tied to the period of heavy wheat production in southern WI.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".