Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

404 SUPERIOR ST

Architecture and History Inventory
404 SUPERIOR ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Antigo Public Library and Deleglise Cabin
Other Name:Langlade County Historical Society
Contributing:
Reference Number:78000115
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):404 SUPERIOR ST
County:Langlade
City:Antigo
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:library
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:ALLAN D. CONOVER
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: ANTIGO PUBLIC LIBRARY AND DELEGLISE CABIN
National Register Listing Date:12/18/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

MONUMENTAL IONIC ENTRANCE PORTICO W/FLUTED COLUMNS & TRIANGULAR PEDIMENT. DOOR W/SIDELIGHTS TOPPED BY SEGMENTAL ARCH FANLIGHT TRANSOM. 2ND FLR BALCONY W/IRON RAILING. BRICK CNR PILASTERS TOPPED BY BRACKETED RETURNED EAVES. PEDIMENTED DORMERS W/DENTILLED EAVES. C.F. DALLMAN WAS THE LOCAL ASSOCIATED ARCHITECT. CARNEGIE FUNDS USED TO BUILD LIBRARY. LIBRARY HAS ORIGINAL PLANS.

This is ne of 63 Carnegie-funded libraries in Wisconsin. The architect, Allan Conover, was dean of the Engineering Department at the University of Wisconsin in Madison. The city negotiated with the Langlade Historical Society which now resides in this old library building. The Antigo Public Library moved to a new building at 617 Clermont Street in July of 1997. [A].
Bibliographic References:[A]. December 1998 phone conversation with librarian. ANTIGO DAILY JOURNAL 8/23/1994. ANTIGO DAILY JOURNAL 10/12/1994. ANTIGO DAILY JOURNAL 9/28/1995. ANTIGO DAILY JOURNAL 11/3/1995. ANTIGO DAILY JOURNAL 9/12/1995. ANTIGO DAILY JOURNAL 8/31/1996. Hermolin, Joe. "Antigo’s Landmarks", Langlade County Historical Society. Undated.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".