Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

4930 W. Loomis Rd.

Architecture and History Inventory
4930 W. Loomis Rd. | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:South Division High School dome
Other Name:Bluemel's Garden and Landscape Center
Contributing:
Reference Number:220768
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):4930 W. Loomis Rd.
County:Milwaukee
City:Greenfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:2012
Historic Use:
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:
Wall Material:Copper
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:2013- "The copper dome atop this modern commercial garden center originally capped Milwaukee's South Division High School.
The school was constructed in 1890 and demolished in 1978. The dome was salvaged a year before demolition and
purchased by Bluemel's Garden and Landscape Center in 1997; it was erected in its present location in 2002. The dome
is constructed of shaped copper panels and has a pointed spire on top. A cornice with projecting dentils wraps around its
base; below this, regularly spaced round art-glass windows span the circumference of the structure. Rectangular artglass
windows are located below each round window. The glass inside these windows appears to be reconstructed. The
remainder of the building is new construction and includes a rectangular brick and concrete block building with shop
windows across the front (south) elevation and a rounded portico with square brick supports that forms the base of the old
dome."
- "STH 36/W Loomis Rd", WisDOT ID #2240-14-00, Prepared by Gail Klein (2013).
Bibliographic References:Greenfield Historical Society Nicole Sweeney, “South Division’s treasured copper dome rises again,” Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, February 6, 2002. South Division High School Alumni Association
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".