4400 W NATIONAL AVENUE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

4400 W NATIONAL AVENUE

Architecture and History Inventory
4400 W NATIONAL AVENUE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HARNISCHFEGER CORPORATION
Other Name:P&H MINING EQUIPMENT
Contributing:
Reference Number:221964
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):4400 W NATIONAL AVENUE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1905
Additions:
Survey Date:2012
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Henry Harnischfeger and Alonzo Pawling founded the Pawling & Harnischfeger Machine and Pattern Shop in 1884. In its early days, P&H built carving machines, brick-making machines and a special device called the poppet valve governor, designed for use on slide valve steam engines by Bruno Nordberg (who later founded the Nordberg Manufacturing Company). Another future industrial giant, the E.P. Allis Company – later Allis-Chalmers – asked Pawling and Harnischfeger to building the first electric traveling crane in 1887. The result was so successful that P&H became permanently associated with the crane industry. In 1903, the company established itself at the subject location with its plant designed for the manufacture of electric traveling cranes and other heavy machinery. In 1911, ill-health forced Pawling to dissolve the partnership and the name of the firm was changed to Harnischfeger Corporation, although the P&H trademark was retained. In 1915, P&H built a mechanized trencher using conveyor buckets and boom & wheel type excavators soon followed. Harnischfeger’s product line ultimately developed to include three categories: construction equipment, mining & electrical equipment, and material handling equipment and systems.
Bibliographic References:Harry H. Anderson and Frederick I. Olson, Milwaukee: At the Gathering of the Waters (1981), page 193
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".