Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2143 S WEBSTER AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2143 S WEBSTER AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Allouez Water Department and Town Hall
Other Name:Allouez Community Center
Contributing:
Reference Number:223263
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2143 S WEBSTER AVE
County:Brown
City:Allouez
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1947
Additions:
Survey Date:2012
Historic Use:town hall
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cut Stone
Architect:Foeller, Schober, Berners, Safford and Jahn
Other Buildings On Site:N
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Allouez Water Department and Town Hall Building
National Register Listing Date:3/15/2016 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/28/2015 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A building to house water department offices was constructed on Webster Avenue, immediately south of the Old Town Hall, in 1947.
Bibliographic References:“Allouez Water Tower Sirs Controversy.” May 7, 1968.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".