Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2375 RIVERSIDE DR

Architecture and History Inventory
2375 RIVERSIDE DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Charles Sumner and Amy Mae Larsen House
Other Name:Judith J. Poh House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:223287
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2375 RIVERSIDE DR
County:Brown
City:Allouez
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1920
Additions:
Survey Date:2012
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:N
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Miramar Drive Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/16/2018 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:12/1/2017 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Charles Sumner Larsen was born in Green Bay in 1885. He and his brothers grew up working at their father’s wholesale fruit and vegetable business, the Larsen Company, which was founded in 1882. Established in 1890, the Larsen Canning Company is the second oldest pea cannery in Wisconsin.

In 1908, Charles married Amy Mae Alpin and had a house constructed in Allouez in 1920. Charles and his brothers eventually took over the operation of their father’s company before his death in 1922. In 1926, it was reorganized as the Larsen Company. Charles Sumner Larsen passed away in 1950.

04052018 per owner: the house has a unique garage configuration. There is a brick garage with one door opening, accessed from a driveway from Riverside Drive. This brick garage extends back toward the rear of the property where it transitions into a stucco two-car garage. The stucco two-car garage is accessed from a second driveway that circles around from Miramar Drive. The stucco two-car garage is not visible from Riverside Drive. Further, the stucco two-car garage is connected to the house by a two-story breezeway. Both the stucco garage and connecting two-story breezeway are original to the house. Photographs of the stucco garage and breezeway are located in the site file for the Miramar Drive Residential Historic District.
Bibliographic References:Judge, Arthur Ignatius. A History of The Canning Industry By Its Most Prominent Men. Baltimore: The Canning Trade, 1914. “Lawrence College Alumni Record, 1857-1915.” Appleton, Wisconsin: Lawrence College, 1915. Stare, Frederick Arthur. The Story of Wisconsin’s Great Canning Industry. Baltimore, Maryland: The Canning Trade, 1949. Tour of the Oakland-Dousman Historic District and the Broadway Area.” Green Bay Historic Preservation Commission. June 6, 2013.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".