Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

226 MIRAMAR DR

Architecture and History Inventory
226 MIRAMAR DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Smith-Hutson House
Other Name:Donald M. and Julia Hutson House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:223323
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):226 MIRAMAR DR
County:Brown
City:Allouez
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1927
Additions:
Survey Date:2012
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:N
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Miramar Drive Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/16/2018 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:12/1/2017 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Donald Montgomery Hutson was born in Pine Bluff, Arkansas, in 1913. He moved to the Green Bay area in 1935 when he signed with the Green Bay Packers. He and his wife, Julia, eventually purchased and resided in a house that was constructed on Miramar Drive in 1927.

During Hutson’s playing career with the Packers, he earned two Joe F. Carr Trophies for outstanding player and also was a consensus All-Pro five times. After retiring from playing in 1945, Hutson served as an assistant coach to Curly Lambeau and the Green Bay Packers until 1948. Donald Hutson held 18 NFL records at the time of his death in 1997.
Bibliographic References:“Don Hutson- Class of 1963- End/Defensive Back (1935-1945).” The Official Website of the 13-Time World Champion Packers: Hall of Famers.” June 13, 2013. Litsky, Frank. “Don Hutson, a Star Receiver For the Packers, Is Dead at 84.” The New York Times: Obituaries. June 28, 1997. Sando, Mike. “Long before Rice, Hutson defined WR.” ESPN: NFL. March 2008. June 5, 2013. Whitley, David. “Hutson was first modern receiver.” ESPN.com. June 13, 2013.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".