Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1300 1st Ave

Architecture and History Inventory
1300 1st Ave | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Eau Claire Trunk Company / Eau Claire Vocational School
Other Name:Eau Claire Former Parks & Recreation Administration Building
Contributing:
Reference Number:224067
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1300 1st Ave
County:Eau Claire
City:Eau Claire
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions: 1941
Survey Date:2012
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:R.C. Melby (1941 rehabilitation)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Eau Claire Vocational School
National Register Listing Date:11/12/2014 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/15/2014 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

2016- "This building was constructed for the Eau Claire Trunk Company in 1891 which used it as a factory for making leather goods until its bankruptcy in 1921. Several short-term tenants occupied the building until 1941 when it was purchased by the City of Eau Claire and the Eau Claire Vocational School began operating out of the building. The building was renovated to accommodate the Vocational School which included classroom space and dormitories.

The Vocational School, later the Chippewas Valley Technical School, moved to a new facility on Clairemont Avenue in 1967 and the building was then occupied by the city's Parks, Recreation, and Forestry department. The building also provided community meeting spaces and facilities for various non-profit organizations. The Parks Department moved out of the building in 2010 and the building was converted into apartments in 2015."
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".