Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

STATE HIGHWAY 101 APPROX 3 MI N OF COUNTY HIGHWAY C

Architecture and History Inventory
STATE HIGHWAY 101 APPROX 3 MI N OF COUNTY HIGHWAY C | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FERN SCHOOL
Other Name:FERN TOWN HALL
Contributing:
Reference Number:22425
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):STATE HIGHWAY 101 APPROX 3 MI N OF COUNTY HIGHWAY C
County:Florence
City:
Township/Village:Fern
Unincorporated Community:
Town:39
Range:17
Direction:E
Section:29
Quarter Section:NE
Quarter/Quarter Section:NE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1921
Additions:
Survey Date:1981
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Fern School
National Register Listing Date:3/20/1981 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:GABLED ENTRANCE PORTICO W/DORIC COLUMNS AND WIDE MOULDED EAVES. MOULDED AND RETURNED FLARED ROOF EAVES. PROJECTING CENTRAL FRONT GABLE TOPPED BY LARGE SQUARE CUPOLA W/ROUND ARCH OPENINGS AND PYRAMIDAL ROOF W/FLARED EAVES. WOOD SHINGLED GABLES.

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".