Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

401 11th St (1100 College Ave)

Architecture and History Inventory
401 11th St (1100 College Ave) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Theodore & Catherine Schulte House (Whitewood Grove Estate)
Other Name:Jack B. Batten House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:225982
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):401 11th St (1100 College Ave)
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Craftsman
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:Charles Kirchoff, Jr.
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Southside Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/18/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:In 1887, Theodore Schulte bought Frank Schneider’s bottling works located at 1233 Villa Street. Within that year, Schulte became the Racine bottling agent for Joseph Schlitz Brewing Company of Milwaukee. In 1899, the plant and office were moved to 1313 14th Street. By 1895, the business was handling 125 boxcar loads of beer per year. He continued bottling for Schlitz until Prohibition after which he went into retirement. Theodore Schulte was active in Racine’s social activities and was a lifelong member of the Schulte Band which played for many social occasions in Racine from the late 1870s on. The architect of this residence, Charles Kirchoff, Jr. was the architect for the Schlitz Brewing Company. He designed many prominent buildings in Milwaukee and elsewhere including The Palace Theatre in New York City in 1913.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".