4115 N TEUTONIA AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

4115 N TEUTONIA AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
4115 N TEUTONIA AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Blue Cross of Wisconsin Office Building
Other Name:Astronautics Corporation of America Headquarters Building
Contributing:
Reference Number:228164
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):4115 N TEUTONIA AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1956
Additions: 1967
Survey Date:2014
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Eschweiler & Eschweiler (architect)Selzer-Ornst Co. (builder)
Other Buildings On Site:Y
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:The primary facade faces east. Fenestration is original and consists of aluminum-framed, combination plate glass and awning (or hopper) windows arranged in a continuous series. A small colonial revival building (AHI #228482) is located to the north of the office building.

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.
Bibliographic References:Architectural plans; Frank Sinclair, "Blue Cross in Wisconsin" (1965); Building permits. “Architecture and History Survey: N. Teutonia Ave.” WHS project number 14-0971/MI. July 2014. Prepared by Heritage Research Ltd.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".