Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1821 HALL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1821 HALL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Dunlap Square Building
Other Name:YE OLDE OFFICES / OAKE TAVERN / M&M ANTIQUES
Contributing:
Reference Number:22854
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1821 HALL AVE
County:Marinette
City:Marinette
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions: 1902
Survey Date:2001
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Dunlap Square Building
National Register Listing Date:2/24/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:12/26/1991 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

CNRS W/ROUND TURRET/ORIELS, W/CORBELLED BASES, AND BRICKWORK TURRETS, W/DOME ROOF OR CONICAL ROOFS, W/FLARED EAVES, PORTION W/ROUGH CUT STONE LINTELS AND LINTEL COURSE, PORTION W/BLIND ROUND ARCH ARCADE, DIAGONAL CNR ROUND ARCH ENTRIES W/ROUGH CUT STONE SURROUNDS MOULDED, BRACKETED & DENTILLED EAVES OVER BRICK CORBELLED CORNICE BLOCK SPLIT INTO SEVERAL RESTAURANTS, BARS, OFFICES, ETC. LOCATED IN DUNLAP SQUARE, SURROUNDED BY HALL AVENUE AND VINE (1712 VINE ST.), DUNLAP, AND STEPHENSON STREETS (1778 STEPHENSON ST.). PART OF THE PROPOSED DOWNTOWN MARINETTE HISTORIC DISTRICT.

Dunlap Square was originally covered with a combination of small buildings. Around 1890 some of the buildings were cleared for the construction of the rear portion of the Dunlap Square Building. Between 1895 and 1901, the remaining smaller buildings were cleared, in 1902 the remainder of the Dunlap Building was constructed. By 1910 the building contained a a drug store, a saloon, the telephone exchange, attorneys office and other offices.
Bibliographic References:Tax Project.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".