Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

650 HATTIE

Architecture and History Inventory
650 HATTIE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Milwaukee Road Depot
Other Name:Escanaba and Lake Superior Railroad Depot
Contributing:
Reference Number:22868
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):650 HATTIE
County:Marinette
City:Marinette
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1903
Additions:
Survey Date:2001
Historic Use:depot
Architectural Style:Stick Style
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:J.U. Nettenstrom
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Milwaukee Road Depot
National Register Listing Date:1/12/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/15/2004 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A site file exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical informaiton. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Moved in about 400 ft south from 2301 Hall Ave. in 2004.
Bibliographic References:Peshtigo Times 4/19/2000. Marinette Eagle Herald 4/11/2000. Marinette Eagle Herald 5/12/2001. Marinette Eagle Herald 4/19/2001. Marinette Eagle Herald 9/15/2003. Marinette Eagle Herald 2/19/2004. Marinette Eagle Herald 4/30/2004.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".