Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1331-1335 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1331-1335 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Independent Order of Odd Fellows-Lodge #189
Other Name:CHO'S BLACK BELT ACADEMY/DODGE INN/BOUCHER'S BAKERY
Contributing:
Reference Number:22956
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1331-1335 MAIN ST
County:Marinette
City:Marinette
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1889
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Independent Order of Odd Fellows--Lodge #189 Building
National Register Listing Date:1/7/1999 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/16/1998 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Contractors were Jack Brazier and A.J. Vergo. GEOMETRIC BRICKWORK CORNICE OVER BRICK PILASTERS. TALL WINDOWS W/STONE SILLS AND LINTELS. ALTERED 1ST FLR FRONT.
Bibliographic References:(A) Tax Records. (B) Building Inscription.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".