Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

39221 STATE HIGHWAY 13

Architecture and History Inventory
39221 STATE HIGHWAY 13 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:ST ANTHONY'S CATHOLIC CHURCH
Contributing:
Reference Number:23
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):39221 STATE HIGHWAY 13
County:Ashland
City:
Township/Village:Ashland
Unincorporated Community:HIGH BRIDGE
Town:45
Range:3
Direction:W
Section:10
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:19772014
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:As of 2014, the roof has been clad in new asphalt shingles and the exterior clad in vinyl siding. A front-gabled mass has been added to the northeast gable end and the entrance relocated into the northwest elevation of the addition. Awnings were also added above the new entrance and extending from the northwest roof plane of the original church.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".