Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

822 FARWELL DR

Architecture and History Inventory
822 FARWELL DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Roy F. Bergengren House
Other Name:Jennifer Geib House
Contributing:
Reference Number:230929
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):822 FARWELL DR
County:Dane
City:Maple Bluff
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1938
Additions:
Survey Date:2016
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:
Structural System:
Wall Material:
Architect:August F. Nerlinger
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Roy F. Bergengren was the founder of CUNA and had the home built while he was head of CUNA from 1936-1945. Was subsequently lived in by the Farleys (Chris Farley's child hood home) in 1969 and WI Supreme Court Judge William Callow as well one of the Oscar Meyer owners.
Bibliographic References:Blueprints.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".