Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

383 STATE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
383 STATE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:F.J. Lauerman House
Other Name:FRANK J. LAUERMAN, III, HOUSE, Casa del Flores
Contributing:
Reference Number:23110
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):383 STATE ST
County:Marinette
City:Marinette
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions:
Survey Date:2001
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Spanish Colonial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:L.B. VALKPFIESTER, OF MARINETTE (DINING RM TRIM)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Lauerman, F.J., House
National Register Listing Date:8/14/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. HOUSE BUILT AROUND 35X45 FT CENTRAL ATRIUM W/FLUTED COMPOSITE COLUMNS. LAUERMAN WAS A MERCHANT MILLIONAIRE. SUPPOSEDLY TOLD HIS WIFE ON THEIR C. 1900 HONEYMOON TO FLORIDA THAT HE WOULD DUPLICATE ANY HOUSE SHE SAW. HOUSE IS STILL OWNED BY THEIR DAUGHTER. MOULDED AND DENTILLED EAVES OVER CORNICE W/FLORAL PANELS. ENTRANCE PORTICO W/PAIRED IONIC COLUMNS. ELABORATE MISSION STYLE PARAPET W/CRENELLATIONS.

May 2001-This sprawling, one story, Mediterranean Revival house is finished with stucco. It was designed for F. J. Lauerman by L. B. Valk and erected in 1901. Valk was a Los Angeles architect, selected for this project because Lauerman#25;s wife, Nellie, saw Valk#25;s plan for the William Borden House in a 1900 issue of the Ladies Home Journal. The Lauerman House features a central patio, enclosed with a large skylight, creating an interior greenhouse. On the exterior, sash windows with decorative surrounds light the house. The roofline is embellished with curvilinear parapets. A flat roofed portico supported by paired Ionic columns shelters each of the front (State Street) and side (Hall Avenue/USH 41) doors.

The Lauerman House is listed on the NR for its significance under Criteria C and A. It is an outstanding example of the Mediterranean Revival style and its plan, arranged around a patio covered with a large skylight, is highly unusual. The house is also significant for its association with Frank Lauerman. He was a founder and president of Lauerman#25;s Dept. Store, president of the Marinette Knitting Mills, director of the Badger Paper Company of Peshtigo, director of the Old Line Life Insurance Company of Milwaukee, director and vice president of the First National Bank of Marinette, and director and treasurer of Madagin-Lauerman Real Estate. The Lauerman House retains excellent integrity.

This property was listed on the NR in 1979 and faces State Street. The project to improve USH 41 proposes to reduce the roadway width running alongside the house, and to build a median in the roadway, screening the house from traffic on USH 41. The sidewalk will be left in place, except that the radius at the corner of Hall Avenue and State Street will be reduced slightly. This visual change will be so slight as to be unnoticeable. Therefore, the project has no potential to affect the Lauerman House.
Bibliographic References:(A) COLT, PHILIP, COUNTRY LIFE IN AMERICA "A HOUSE BUILT AROUND A GARDEN" (NE YORK 10/1905). (B) QUAIFE, MILO "WISCONSIN: ITS HISTORY & ITS PEOPLE" V.3 (CHICAGO: S.J. CLARKE PUB. CO. 1924).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".