COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least January 3, 2021. Click here for more information.

1139 S 70TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1139 S 70TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1139 S 70TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Allis Chalmers Mfg. Co. Tractor Division Office Building
Other Name:
Contributing:
Reference Number:232217
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1139 S 70TH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:West Allis
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1928
Additions:
Survey Date:20162020
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:Y
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:First office of the Allis-Chalmers tractor division. Converted in 1931 to a tractor and farm equipment showroom. One of four buildings of the Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Office Complex. See AHI 9203 for main record of complex.

2015- "This two-story, brick-faced building (Building #106: AHI 232217) rests between the New Tractor Division Office and the West Office Building. The main (east) facade is divided into three bays by a pair of thin pilasters; heavier pilasters topped with a raised brick box ornament are located at each corner. Each bay is topped with several rows of corbeled brick and a shaped parapet rises above the roofline. Fenestration is modern and consists of a pair of large, multi-light, plate-glass examples on the first floor as well as a third on the second floor within the middle bay; two smaller examples pierce each of the outer two bays. The rear (west) elevation exposes the flattened polygonal roof. The utilitarian facade faces an alley and consists of a standard entrance, infilled garage door opening and a pair of window openings.

On the interior, the upper floor of this building retains its exposed timber ceiling and hardwood floors. The other portions have been renovated with modern materials into classrooms.

Built in 1928 as the first office of Allis-Chalmers' tractor division, the building was converted into a machinery display area when the adjacent office building was constructed in 1931. It is not known if the main facade doorway alterations date to that time or later. It is now owned by the West Allis-West Milwaukee School District and used as a large meeting space and classrooms."
-"Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Office Complex," WisDOT ID #1060-27-00, Prepared by Heritage Research, Ltd. (Brian J. Faltinson), subcontracting to CH2M (Charlie Webb), (2015).

**2020 - Resurveyed for I-94 Project 1060-27-04 by HRL: Significant changes since 2016 include repurposing and the addition of new doors, windows and a significant, steel, two-floor porch/balcony. All affected the building's integrity.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".