COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

1617-1633 E NORTH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1617-1633 E NORTH AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1617-1633 E NORTH AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Dairy Distributors, Inc.
Other Name:Trombetta
Contributing:
Reference Number:232378
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1617-1633 E NORTH AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1946
Additions:
Survey Date:20161986
Historic Use:dairy
Architectural Style:Art Moderne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:2016 - Two-story Contemporary Office and industrial space. Building has a flat roof and is clad in brick. The central entrance has a two-story limestone surround with glass block windows and a metal overhang. A large garage is located on the west side of the building. Windows are a mix of the original multi-light, metal frame, and some glass bloc.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".