3280 S CLEMENT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3280 S CLEMENT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
3280 S CLEMENT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Nash/LaFayette Automotive Plant
Other Name:Ottoway Motor Parts/Chrysler/Mopar Distribution Center
Contributing:
Reference Number:232587
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3280 S CLEMENT AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1921
Additions: 1922 1923
Survey Date:2016
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Other Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:2016 - Complex includes three c.1920 blocks connected by c.1960 additions, with c.1965 addition at rear (east). Southern 2-story and central 3-story blocks are brick with pilasters, concrete accents, coping, and sills; decorative brickwork below cornice line, low peaked parapets. One-story north block has concrete block walls; north and south blocks have sawtooth roofs. Original metal windows remain in most openings, four large bays have been infilled on west facade. A railroad corridor runs along south side of parcel.
Bibliographic References:“Milwaukee Plant of Nash Motors Co. Model of Its Kind,” Milwaukee 1, no. 5 (January 1922): 21. “Nash Increases Floor Space” Milwaukee, vol. 1, no. 11 (July 1922): 18. “Nash Enlarging Plants for Production of 300 Cars a Day,” Motor Age 52, no. 2 (July 13, 1922): 32. “Nash Factory Has Shipped Over $20,000,000 Products,” Motor Age 52, no. 20 (November 16, 1922): 35. Charles K. Hyde, Storied Independent Automakers: Nash, Hudson, and American Motors (Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 2009), 47-51. “Main Plant of La Fayette Motors Corporation to Milwaukee,” Milwaukee 2, no. 4 (January 1922): 5. “Sanborn Fire Insurance Company, Milwaukee, 1910-Revised 1951, Volume 6” (New York: Sanborn Map Company, 1951), Sheet 614. “Sanborn Fire Insurance Company, Milwaukee, 1910-Revised 1937, Volume 6” (New York: Sanborn Map Company, 1937), Sheet 614.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".