Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

141 CONGRESS ST

Architecture and History Inventory
141 CONGRESS ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Oconto Main Post Office
Other Name:U.S. Post Office
Contributing:
Reference Number:23291
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):141 CONGRESS ST
County:Oconto
City:Oconto
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1922
Additions:
Survey Date:19792009
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:JAMES A. WETMORE
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Oconto Main Post Office
National Register Listing Date:8/28/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:MONUMENTAL ROUND ARCH DOOR AND WINDOW RECESSES IN FRONT CENTER BAY CENTRAL RECESS W/ DOUBLE DOOR TOPPED BY LARGE MULTIPANED TRANSOMSIDE RECESSES W/ HUGE 15/20 WINDOWS ALL RECESSES W/ 1/2 ROUND FANLIGHT TRANSOMS 6/6 AND16/16 WINDOWS SIMPLE MOULDED CORNICE TOP [Date Cnst:(CORNERSTONE)] ORIGINALLY OCCUPIED 6/1923. A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:Historic Sites Reconnaissance Survey. May 2009. Prepared by Barbara Kooiman.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".