Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

408 PARK AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
408 PARK AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St. Mark's Episcopal Church, Guild Hall and Vicarage
Other Name:St. Mark Epsiscopal Church
Contributing:
Reference Number:23342
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):408 PARK AVE
County:Oconto
City:Oconto
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions: 1912
Survey Date:1981
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Neogothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:A.H. James
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:1998
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Mark's Episcopal Church, Guild Hall and Vicarage
National Register Listing Date:8/1/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (St. Mark's Episcopal Church, Guild Hall and Vicarage) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Additional records associated with this property: St. Mark's Episcopal Vicarage (AHI 23341), and St. Mark's Episcopal Guild Hall (AHI 12465).
A H JAMES WAS ASSOCIATE OF H H RICHARDSONMASSIVE SQUAT 3 STORY CNR TOWER W/ CRENELLATED CORNICE & HIP ROOFTOWER W/ DOORS W/ POINTED ARCH STAINED GLASS TRANSOMSTOWER W/ LANCET WINDOWS AND ROSE WINDOW IN PARAPETED GABLELARGE STONE WALL BUTTRESSESATTACHED FR
Bibliographic References:"LUMBER ERA OCONTO TOUR". Oconto Falls Oconto County Times Herald 4/21/1999. MARINETTE EAGLE-STAR Saturday, April 4, 1979. OCONTO COUNTY REPORTER "Historic Oconto." 9/19/1979. Historic Sites Reconnaissance Survey. May 2009. Prepared by Barbara Kooiman.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".