Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

705 PARK AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
705 PARK AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St. Joseph's Catholic Church
Other Name:ST. JOSEPH'S CHURCH
Contributing:
Reference Number:23346
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):705 PARK AVE
County:Oconto
City:Oconto
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1870
Additions: 1895 1911
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:High Victorian Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Carlos Buck (1985)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Peter's and St. Joseph's Catholic Churches
National Register Listing Date:11/10/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:POLYCHROMY FACADE W/RED BRICK TRIM. MASSIVE SQUARE ENTRY TOWER W/STEEPLY PITCHED PYRAMIDAL ROOF. POINTED ARCH DOOR TRANSOMS & WINDOWS W/POLYCHROMY LINTELS. POINTED ARCH ARCADE WALL TRIM. FLARED CNR BUTTRESSES. THIS BLDG IS A DRASTIC RENOVATION OF AN 1870 FRAME CHURCH.

Covenant/Easement: From 4/9/1984 to 4/9/1989. A 'covenant file' exists for this property. It may contain additional information such as photos, drawings and correspondence. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office.
Bibliographic References:"LUMBER ERA OCONTO TOUR". Oconto Falls Oconto County Times Herald 2/5/1997. Oconto County Reporter 12/10/1997. Historic Sites Reconnaissance Survey. May 2009. Prepared by Barbara Kooiman.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".