Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

916 PARK AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
916 PARK AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John G. Campbell House
Other Name:Mike and Cherie Perry House
Contributing:
Reference Number:23347
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):916 PARK AVE
County:Oconto
City:Oconto
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1892
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Campbell, John G., House
National Register Listing Date:1/15/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:CAMPBELL WAS "TIMBER CRUISER", MERCHANT & OWNER OF DOWNTOWN CAMPBELL BLK. POLYGONAL ENTRY TOWER W/FLARED PAVILION ROOF W/METAL FINIAL. SPINDLEWORK, LATTICE WORK & SHINGLE TRIM & BELTCOURSES. UNUSUAL OVAL WINDOWS. POINTED ARCH GABLE WINDOW IN TUDOR ARCH.
Bibliographic References:Historic Sites Reconnaissance Survey. May 2009. Prepared by Barbara Kooiman.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".