1025 E LOCUST ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1025 E LOCUST ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1025 E LOCUST ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Ma Baensch Food Products Company
Other Name:Ma Baensch Herring
Contributing:
Reference Number:233560
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1025 E LOCUST ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1914
Additions:
Survey Date:2017
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Henry Sotter
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. The Ma Baensch brand was founded by Lena Baensch in 1932 when she began marketing her family’s marinated herring recipe to local grocers. The company operated somewhat informally until 1945 when it relocated to its current headquarters on Locust Street.

This 2-story astylistic industrial building was constructed in 1914, originally as a Cudahy Brothers meat locker; the Ma Baensch company purchased the building in 1946. It is irregular in plan with red brick walls and a flat roof. The building is located at the corner of Locust Street and Humboldt Boulevard so that it has two primary facades. The east elevation contains five rectangular window openings at the first story, all of which have been boarded over; its second story contains a 4-over-1 window and two small louvered ventilation panels. A pattern of raised bricks with stone accent pieces creates a rectangular detail above the first story windows; an advertising banner has been set into this area. The same brick and stone detailing is located just below the roofline on the east side of the building where it spans the elevation; a painted advertisement reading “MaBaensch’s Ocean Caught Herring” has been applied to this space. The east elevation consists of the main 2-story building mass and a 1-story projecting garage bay that spans the width of the elevation. The 1-story mass contains a rectangular window opening filled with glass block, three garage bays of different sizes (each with overhead metal garage doors) and a pedestrian-scale security door. The second story of the main building mass contains seven 6-over-1 windows and one 4-over-1 window.
Bibliographic References:Company website: http://www.mabaensch.com/
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".