Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

419 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
419 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:VICTOR O'KELLIHER HOUSE (1914-1945)
Other Name:ARTHUR CHEZEK HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:23464
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):419 W MAIN ST
County:Oconto
City:Oconto
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1914
Additions:
Survey Date:2015
Historic Use:
Architectural Style:Bungalow
Structural System:
Wall Material:Wood Shingle
Architect:P BENTON, OF GREEN BAY
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/14/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Main Street Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. The site file also contains documentation and correspondence relating to Memorandum of Agreement stipulations as well as Determination of Eligibility documentation. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

LOW PITCHED ROOF, PORCH W/ BATTERED SUPPORTS O'KELLIHER WAS MAYOR OF OCONTO & VERY SUCCESSFUL ATTORNEYBELGIAN STYLE CASEMENT PORCH WINDOWS

This house was built as a wedding gift to Marjorie Best O'Kelliher from her parents, the Charles Best of Green Bay. Her husband, Victor, was the son of an 1850s Oconto lumberman; he later became an Oconto mayor, attorney, and served as director of the selective service in Washington D.C. during WWII.
Bibliographic References:West Main Street Historic District Walking Tour brochure, 1979.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".