Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

COUNTY HIGHWAY J, N SIDE, AT INTERS W/ COUNTY HIGHWAY W

Architecture and History Inventory
COUNTY HIGHWAY J, N SIDE, AT INTERS W/ COUNTY HIGHWAY W | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Kinnickinnic Church
Other Name:KINNICKINNIC HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION
Contributing:
Reference Number:23652
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):COUNTY HIGHWAY J, N SIDE, AT INTERS W/ COUNTY HIGHWAY W
County:St. Croix
City:
Township/Village:Kinnickinnic
Unincorporated Community:
Town:28
Range:18
Direction:W
Section:15
Quarter Section:NE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1868
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:Kimball
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Kinnickinnic Church
National Register Listing Date:10/6/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. PALLADIAN MOTIF WINDOW ON ENTRY PORCH.
Bibliographic References:Hudson Star Observer 10/1/1998. River Falls Journal 10/1/1998. Eau Claire Leader Telegram 9/5/1999.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".