COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

1631 PINE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1631 PINE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1631 PINE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MURPHY LIBRARY
Other Name:UW-La Crosse, LAC 0012, 0012A
Contributing:
Reference Number:238809
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1631 PINE ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1969
Additions:
Survey Date:2016
Historic Use:library
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:Masonry
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Murphy Library was built as a two story, flat roofed brick and concrete building to house the campus library, cost of $2.5 million. In 1995, a large addition was added to the building, nearly doubling the square footage, adding computer labs, more space for the Special Collections Archives, and a coffee shop was added to the first floor.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".