Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

813 S 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
813 S 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Emil Schneider House
Other Name:Brian and Rebekah Kopec-Farrell House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:23886
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):813 S 3RD ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1870
Additions:
Survey Date:19881973
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:JOHN RUGEE
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Walker's Point Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/19/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two story Italianate house features a T-shaped plan configuration, a limestone foundation and trim, a brick exterior and an asphalt shingled, truncated hip roof. Wide overhanging eaves have elaborately detailed brackets. A dentil trimmed cornice and a detailed frieze are also present. Round arched openings accent many of the windows and the front entrance. Brick lintels and bracketed sills on the windows, a dentil trimmed cornice and a frieze are other elements. The residence is in excellent condition. A carriage house is a related building (MI 292/33).

Emil Schneider was the original owner of this 1870 dwelling. [A, B].

1973: "Alterations and Additions (as of 1973): On the exterior, the major alterations have been the removal of the porches which originally ornamented the east and south elevations and the wood balustrade surrounding the central portion of the hipped roof. Within the past two years the exterior has been sand-blasted , and both inside and out the house is now undergoing restoration."
Bibliographic References:A. Deeds. B. MILWAUKEE SENTINEL. C. BUILT IN MILWAUKEE, LANDSCAPE RESEARCH, P. 37, P. 174. D. MILWAUKEE HISTORIC BUILDINGS TOUR: WALKER'S POINT (RESIDENTIAL), CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DEVELOPMENT, 1994. Bell, Anna, Laura "Emil Schneider House", Walker's Point Preservation District Inventory prepared for Land Ethics, Inc., Milwaukee, 1970, and sources cited. Palmer, Virginia A. and Wietczykowski, Mary Ellen, Walker's Point: Two Walking tours, Milwaukee, 1972, 9, 11.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".