COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least February 8, 2021. Click here for more information.

1024 E STATE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1024 E STATE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1024 E STATE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Dr. Henry Harrison Button House
Other Name:DAVID BARNETT GALLERY
Contributing:
Reference Number:23894
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1024 E STATE ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1875
Additions:C. 1930
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:EDWARD TOWNSEND MIX
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A tower once topped the central stairway and was removed at an unknown date.

This structure is an excellent if not outstanding example of Italianate residences as constructed in the city. Built with Cream City brick, its asymmetrical form is embellished with an elaborate detailed cornice, hood molds and an intricate molded porch. It is in immaculate condition with only the slightest of alterations. Extant structures of this caliber are rare in this city.

Dr. Henry Button was a business and civic leader in the early Milwaukee community. Born in 1818 at Wallingford, Vermont he practiced medicine in Brooklyn, New York until 1848 when he came to the City. He joined in partnership with Thomas Greene in the retail drug business and in 1860 they switched to wholesaling. He was treasurer of the firm and also president of the Milwaukee Gas Light Company. Dr. Burton was an active member of the Unitarian Church. For additional historic and architectural information see: Zimmerman, H. Russel, "Past in Our Present", Milwaukee Journal, Feb. 28, 1971.
Bibliographic References:MILWAUKEE SENTINEL 7/24/1875. BUILT IN MILWAUKEE, LANDSCAPE RESEARCH, P. 41. MILWAUKEE HISTORIC BUILDINGS TOUR: YANKEE HILL, CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DEVELOPMENT, 1994. Zimmermann, The Past in Our Present, v. 2, 29-31. Perrin, Milwaukee Landmarks, 75-76. Latus and Young, p. 18. Milwaukee Sentinel, 7.24.1875, 12.31.1875. Milwaukee Sentinel, 2.15.1890. Milwaukee Journal 11/22/1931
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".