Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

321 2ND ST

Architecture and History Inventory
321 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:T.E. Williams Block
Other Name:T.O. Plastics, Inc.
Contributing:
Reference Number:23923
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):321 2ND ST
County:St. Croix
City:Hudson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:1988
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Williams, T.E., Block
National Register Listing Date:10/4/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Hudson
NOTES
Additional Information:The property was removed from the National Register on 7/1/2009. ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS W/STONE HOODS AND SILLS. ROUND ARCHED ARCADE ON FRONT. FIRST FLR RUSTICATED COLUMNS AND QUOINS. Additional map code: DOT MAP 48.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".