Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

904 6TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
904 6TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MAJOR DAVID C FULTON HOUSE
Other Name:Randy Ellis and Lee Ann Leske House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:24151
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):904 6TH ST
County:St. Croix
City:Hudson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:ALEX GAMBLE
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Sixth Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/4/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Hudson
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. SPINDLED PORCHES. BAY ON SIDE W/SPINDLED BALCONY ABOVE. BAY ON FRONT SQUARE TOWER W/PALLADIAN MOTIF WINDOWS. STICKWORK IN GABLES.

Settled in the 1840s, Hudson has long reaped the benefits of its location on the western edge of fertile prairie land, positioned to become a wheat-milling center by the 1870s. It also sat on the St. Croix River, a major transportation route, and when railroads superseded river transport in the late nineteenth century, they converged here. But the huge Northwoods pineries nearby were the main engines of Hudson’s growth. Hudson sawmills began processing lumber in the early 1850s, when logs came down the river; later the railroads enabled the town to mill lumber year-round. Local residents who made modest fortunes in lumber built imposing homes along Third Street or here along Sixth. Not coincidentally, most of these houses were made of locally milled wood.

The Fulton House is especially fine. With its furniture-like ornamentation, such as spindlework, perforated railings, brackets, and the like, this 1885 residence showcases the Queen Anne substyle called Eastlake. Two stories tall, clad in clapboard, it is characteristically asymmetrical with its cross-gables, porches, and three-story tower. Varied window treatments include Palladian arrangements in the tower’s top stage. But the abundance of lathe-turned woodwork is most striking. The elaborate southwest veranda, meandering around the base of the tower, has graceful porch columns, an arched spindle frieze above, and a two-tiered railing with a cutout pattern and more spindles below. Bay windows receive special treatment, too: a balconet crowns the west bay, and the south bay culminates in a covered balcony with another spindle balustrade and frieze. Overhead, spindlework spans the south-facing gable end, screening a lunette trimmed in a sunray pattern.
Bibliographic References:HUDSON STAR OBSERVER 10/5/1995. Hudson Star Observer, Christmas Tour of Homes, 11/23-24/1996. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".