Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

405 LOCUST ST

Architecture and History Inventory
405 LOCUST ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Dr. Samuel C. Johnson House
Other Name:DAVIN R. MILLER AND ELIZABETH A. WHITECHURCH HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:24286
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):405 LOCUST ST
County:St. Croix
City:Hudson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1884
Additions: 1903
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:ANDREW MALMGREN
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Johnson, Dr. Samuel C., House
National Register Listing Date:10/4/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Hudson
NOTES
Additional Information:TURNED PORCH POLES. DOME OVER PORCH. CNR PEDIMENT OVER PORCH ENTRY. Additional map code: DOT 11.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".