Maintenance Outages: our website is experiencing some issues with pages loading as we undergo maintenance, please check back soon

S913 STH 88, 0.13 MI N OF COUNTY HIGHWAY NN | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

S913 STH 88, 0.13 MI N OF COUNTY HIGHWAY NN

Architecture and History Inventory
S913 STH 88, 0.13 MI N OF COUNTY HIGHWAY NN | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:OAK GROVE SCHOOL
Contributing:
Reference Number:2444
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):S913 STH 88, 0.13 MI N OF COUNTY HIGHWAY NN
County:Buffalo
City:
Township/Village:Gilmanton
Unincorporated Community:
Town:23
Range:11
Direction:W
Section:22
Quarter Section:NW
Quarter/Quarter Section:NE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1913
Additions:
Survey Date:20032017
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
NATIONAL AND STATE REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES
National/State Register Listing Name:Not listed
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
NOTES
Additional Information:RETURN CORNICE. ROMANESQUE REVIVAL ENTRANCE WITH CORBEL TABLE. BELL TOWER MISSING. Resurveyed in 2003, altered with downsized windows, addition of large attached garage, loss of [historic material].

2017- "Constructed in 1913, the Oak Grove School is a front-gable, one-room schoolhouse with a stone foundation and walls clad in brick with stone sills and trim. The gable roof is covered with asphalt shingles and features cornice returns and a brick end chimney on the west (rear) elevation. A date stone in the peak of the east gable reads “School Dist. No. 4 - 1913.” A small, gable-roof, brick entry porch on the front (east) facade features a Romanesque arch beneath a peaked parapet adorned with brick corbels. The entrance has been downsized and contains a modern half-glazed door, and a modern wood deck has been added. A secondary basement entrance is located at the northeast corner of the front facade. Evenly spaced windows are found along the north and south (side) elevations; the openings have flat stone headers and have been downsized with modern awnings to accommodate replacement sash. A bell tower shown in a historic image has been removed. A c.1980 garage addition extends on the south elevation and the property now functions as a residence."
-"STH 88: CTH U to STH 37", WisDOT#7730-02-30, Prepared by Mead & Hunt, Inc., (2017).
Bibliographic References:Plaque. “2007.015.0072 - Print, Photographic,” Buffalo County Historical Society, http://bchs.pastperfectonline.com/photo/4704498E- 83E3-4964-84AA-389838229880.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".