Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1621 CHURCH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1621 CHURCH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:August C. O. Peter House
Other Name:Glenn and Elizabeth Ragalie House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:24464
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1621 CHURCH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Wauwatosa
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1914
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Church Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/10/1989 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two and a half story Colonial Revival house features a rectangular shaped plan configuration, an unknown foundation, a wood trim and an asphalt shingled gable roof. Appearing on the side elevation is a large bay (enclosed porch) with a balcony above. Related to the house is a garage (no photo or map code).
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".